AFW + NFSA Programs = RED
Special Programs = BLACK

2018

17 April: Peter Tammer Retrospective #1 RetrOZ!
19 April: Peter Tammer Retrospective #2 RetrOZ!
26 April: From the Pole to the Equator by Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi (1986)
10 May: Films by Irene Proebsting and Barry Brown RetrOZ!
17 May: Films by John Cumming RetrOZ!
31 May: Australian Landscapes Cantrills / Maggie Fooke & Chris Knowles
12 June: James Clayden Shorts RetrOZ!
14 June: Corpse by James Clayden (1982) RetrOZ!
28 June: Experimental Shorts from the Women's Film Fund
12 July: Ettore Siracusa Retrospective #1 RetrOZ!
19 July: Ettore Siracusa Retrospective #2 RetrOZ!
26 July: Waterside Workers Union Shorts
30 August: Hello from Post-Modernity films by Takashi Ito, Peter Greenaway and Manuel de Landa
27 September: Abstraction in Painting and Music films by Harry Smith and Jonas Balsaitis
11 October: Films by Anna Kannava RetrOZ!
25 October: SILENT CINEMA / LIVE SCORES | Menilmontant by Dimitri Kirsanov (1924) + La Coquille et le Clergyman by Germaine Dulac (1928) PLUS Borderline by Kenneth Macpherson (1930)
15 November: Nicholas Mangan Film + Discussion
29 November: Michael Lee Mystical Rose (1976) + Turnaround (1983) RetrOZ!


Additional screenings to be announced throughout the year.



PAST EVENTS


2018

22 February: Maya Deren Opening Night + Program Launch!
27 February: Films by Esther Urlus
15 March: Films by Marie Craven RetrOZ!
29 March: Shoot for the Contents by Trinh T. Minh Ha (1991)
5 April: Trinh T. Minh Ha NEW FILM PREMIERE!

2017

18 December: SUBCINEMA | Steven Ball - Film and Video
30 November: Joyce Wieland Shorts
4 November: Archivio Aperto | X Edizione: Home Movies - Archivio Nazionale del Film die Famiglia - Image Inverts (BOLOGNA, ITALY)
26 October: Films by James Broughton, Gregory Markopoulos & Ken Jacobs
16 October: IMAGE INVERTS | CLOSE-UP CINEMA (LONDON, UK)
28 September: Kidlat Tahimik - Turumba (1980)
22 September: INLAND 17.C: The Two are Sometimes Given Separately
24 August: Through A Different Lens: Joanna Margaret Paul / I Am An Open Window
August 4: Specimen @ CCP
27 July: AFW Shorts
20 July: Jarrod Zlatic presents the Youth Film Distribution Centre + The Young Directors
13 July: Montevideo Cine Experimental
29 June: Ben Rivers Shorts
23 June: Analogica Film Festival
25 May: My Life Without Steve
12 May: Window on Rudnicki
29 April: Our Power - Advanced Screening and Fundraiser
26 April: 7,8,9 Three films by Hollis Frampton
30 March: When I Will Be Dictator
23 February: Two Laws: A Film in Four Parts
9 February: Timothy Hillier Guest Screening

2016

24 November: An Exploration of Dance Ethnography
27 October: Social Observation: Martin/Lawder/Jennings
29 September: Experiments in Voyeurism: Dwoskin & Brakhage
23 September: Michael Lee Screening
25 August: Space Image Landscape Film
19 August: LUFF - Lausanne Underground Film Festival @ AFW
27 July: Strand, Lelouch, Rouch
20 July: AFW + Night Market (Queen Victoria Market)
30 June: Indonesia Calling / Film-Work
26 May: Films from the London Filmmakers' Co-op
17 March: Shireen Seno and Artist Film Workshop present The Kalampag Tracking Agency @ Neon Parlour, Thornbury
25 February: Final Cinema: Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet
8 January: Precarious Landscapes by Sami van Ingen


2015

10 December: Z to A: Su Friedrich's Ties that Bind & Sink or Swim
5 November: Super 8 Dreams by Bill Mousoulis
29 October: Cities & Bodies
8 October: Mark La Rosa Private Island
1 October: Maguerite Duras' Destroy She Said
8 September: Three Films by Dirk De Bruyn @ Long Play
27 August: John Huston & Luis Buñuel
7 August: Paul Clipson
30 July: Gotot Prakosa
16 July: Hand and Machine - Richard Tuohy
25 June: James Benning Landscape Suicide
28 May: What is you? What is me? Are we close? Are we far? The nature, affect and effect of intimacy...
1 May: Abstract Colour
26 March: Dancing Frames
6 March: Roger Beebe
24 February: Guy Sherwin, Arthur Lipsett, James Broughton, Stephen Dwoskin, Peter Tcherkassky


2014

5 November: SCTL presents 'Heru Ini Lafu'
26 September: Elections, electricians, partners, & the country – six films linked by feelings of technical domination
26 September: Diary, Home Movie, Travelogue – Informal Visions in Experimental Cinema
29 May: Inaugural Screening - AFW + NFSA
22 May: Let Your Light Shine In - Jodie Mack @ Gertrude Contemporary
17 May: Omnibus
4 May: Fear of the Future
25 April: Landscape Dances Richard Tuohy



Click here to view 2010-2014 programs